Lawmaker Says Memphis In May Breaking The Law
[…] One, because only the state is supposed to have the power to restrict carry. Second, if the restrict carry it has to be with a view to prevent crime. I have yet to have anyone give me a even remotely good example or reason on how it prevents crime.
  • Like 1
Link to comment

The word only doesn't appear in Art 1, Sec 26. 

 

With 39-17-1359, the authority to regulate has been delegated to an individuals, corporations, business entities, and local, state or federal government entities or agents thereof to make the call on their properties.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1314(a) prohibits a local government from occupying “any part of the field of regulation of the transfer, ownership, possession or transportation of firearms, ammunition or components of firearms or combinations thereof.” This prohibition did not affect the validity of any ordinance or resolution enacted before April 8, 1986 until HB 0995 was signed into law this year, with regard to "Public Areas".

I will restate my point, only the State legislature can occupy that field.