Lawmaker Says Memphis In May Breaking The Law
[…] I find nothing in the annals of Tennessee from 1796 to 1870 decrying the lack of "permits" to regulate carry of arms.  A Constitutional Right from inception of Statehood to 1870 when the Democrats wanted to deny the freed slaves the ability to bear arms for their protection, (the intent to go armed clause) the first Statist law denying the non criminal freeman that right, and selling it for political gain instead of allowing its enjoyment.

Link to comment

Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1314(a) prohibits a local government from occupying “any part of the field of regulation of the transfer, ownership, possession or transportation of firearms, ammunition or components of firearms or combinations thereof.”

 

The very first words in 39-17-1314(a) are "Except as otherwise provided by state law."

 

This is the door/loophole/whatever that allows 39-17-1359 to be exercised by cities and counties on government owned property, unless there is a specific law against it.

Link to comment