Jump to content
nickiem83

A brush up on state laws.

Recommended Posts

It has been a long long time since I have taken my class 14 years ago.  I have not carried for at least 6.  I did not have the funds available for multiple firearms, and did not feel comfortable leaving the kids and S/o alone w no protection. I have since acquired the means to carry.  I have added a new carry gun to the stable a shotgun and a safe queen.  My understanding is laws have changed significantly.  It is now legal to carry in a restaurant as long as i am not at a bar or drinking is this correct.  Also in the day I could basically ignore a posted no carry sign the worst consequence would be asked to leave, is this still correct?  I know we know have civil immunity in the event of the worst if justified. Are there any other updates I should be aware of?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, you can’t disregard a sign without possible consequences. Unless it has been changed recently carrying past a sign is a $500 fine only misdemeanor. (There was a bill up) Of course, we have never heard of anyone being charged with it.

 Yes, you can carry in a restaurant or bar as long as you aren’t drinking.

The other biggest change I can think of is that you don’t need an HCP to have a gun in your car.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can only carry past signs in parks, as that law change didn't require signage be removed. But that's only outdoor park areas, park buildings can still be posted with the listed consequence.  And it also depends on the usage of the park while you're there.... if a school function is going on, you're not allowed to carry.  And it also depends on how the local government defines a "park" as municipalities seem to varying opinions on that. 

The laws are clear and easy to abide by on purpose.  🙄

Edited by peejman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beware civil immunity is available as long as you are not negligent and act reasonably.  Additionally your case has to be ajudicated not simply dismissed.  You will still be held accountable for each round you fire and what damage is done.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, peejman said:

You can only carry past signs in parks, as that law change didn't require signage be removed. But that's only outdoor park areas, park buildings can still be posted with the listed consequence.  And it also depends on the usage of the park while you're there.... if a school function is going on, you're not allowed to carry.  And it also depends on how the local government defines a "park" as municipalities seem to varying opinions on that. 

The laws are clear and easy to abide by on purpose.  🙄

I thought that was just Federal Parks, not State Parks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Fallguy said:

I thought that was just Federal Parks, not State Parks

Maybe it is?  

It makes sense i guess. The laws couldn't be the same between local, state, and federal parks. That'd be too easy. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Fallguy said:

I thought that was just Federal Parks, not State Parks

 

10 hours ago, peejman said:

Maybe it is?  

It makes sense i guess. The laws couldn't be the same between local, state, and federal parks. That'd be too easy. 

Nope, legit in all parks. Allowed for "persons possessing a handgun, who are authorized to carry the handgun pursuant to § 39-17-1351, while within or on a public park, natural area, historic park, nature trail, campground, forest, greenway, waterway, or other similar public place that is owned or operated by the state, a county, a municipality, or instrumentality of the state, a county, or municipality...."

(from TCA 39-17-1311)

- OS

Edited by Oh Shoot
added statute cite
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, chances R said:

Not to be confused with TVA campgrounds/parks

Yeah, federal but not a national park,  although TVA has stated that boat ramp access areas and "unimproved property" is okay.

Corps of Engineers controlled areas are I suppose still technically no carry.

But you never really hear about anyone getting slammed by either authority anywhere, guess everyone conceal carries, eh? :)

 

- OS

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Oh Shoot said:

Yeah, federal but not a national park,  although TVA has stated that boat ramp access areas and "unimproved property" is okay.

Corps of Engineers controlled areas are I suppose still technically no carry.

But you never really hear about anyone getting slammed by either authority anywhere, guess everyone conceal carries, eh? :)

 

- OS

🤫😇

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


The Fine Print

Tennessee Gun Owners (TNGunOwners.com) is the premier Community and Discussion Forum for gun owners, firearm enthusiasts, sportsmen and Second Amendment proponents in the state of Tennessee and surrounding region.

TNGunOwners.com (TGO) is a presentation of Enthusiast Productions. The TGO state flag logo and the TGO tri-hole "icon" logo are trademarks of Tennessee Gun Owners. The TGO logos and all content presented on this site may not be reproduced in any form without express written permission. The opinions expressed on TGO are those of their authors and do not necessarily reflect those of the site's owners or staff.

Before engaging in any transaction of goods or services on TGO, all parties involved must know and follow the local, state and Federal laws regarding those transactions. TGO makes no claims, guarantees or assurances regarding any such transactions.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to the following.
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Guidelines