House Rejects Senate Guns In Bars Bill
[…] Link to comment
Can you elaborate please...

I ask because I have been to places that have the "NO ONE UNDER 21 ALLOWED" signs, but there wasn't anyone checking IDs as you went in.

Even more places that didn't have a sign posted, but smoking was allowed and no one under 21 was in there. Again....no carding going on.

You are saying these places aren't technically "age restricted", at least as it applies to this bill, is that right?

IANAL, but here is what the bill says...

and is not an age-restricted venue as defined in § 39-17-1802
So, lets go look at that section of the current TN code... ( Michie's Legal Resources )
(2) “Age-restricted venue†means a legal establishment that affirmatively restricts access to its buildings or facilities at all times to persons who are twenty-one (21) years of age or older by requiring each person who attempts to gain entry to those buildings or facilities to submit for inspection an acceptable form of identification for the express purpose of determining if the person is twenty-one (21) years of age or older;
So, as per my layman understanding of the way the bill is currently worded with the age-restriction language included, unless they card at the door, and verify your ID, and they only allow 21+ in, then it's not an age restricted venue.