GLOCKMEISTER
[…] State, 50 Tenn. 165, 181, 3 Heisk. 165, 181 (Tenn. 1871). Most significantly, in the late 1980’s the legislature clarified that it reserved to itself all authority pertaining to the regulation of ownership, possession and transportation of firearms. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1314(a) states: No city, county, or metropolitan government shall occupy any part of the field of regulation of the transfer, ownership, possession or transportation of firearms, ammunition or components of firearms or combinations thereof; provided, that the provisions of this section shall be prospective only and shall not affect the validity of any ordinance or resolution lawfully enacted before April 8, 1986. Accordingly, the above-cited provision preempts the field of handgun regulation in public places by a local authority. See also Op. Tenn. Att’y Gen. No. 95-118 (Nov. 28, 1995).