GLOCKMEISTER
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-103. Page 3 impose additional restrictions on the sale of beer “as will promote public health, morals and safetyâ€; and WHEREAS, the Metropolitan Council deems it to be necessary to prohibit persons from carrying firearms upon premises where beer is sold in order to protect the public health, safety and welfare. Id. Authority to regulate the sale of beer has been statutorily delegated to local governments and is administered through the permit process.2 Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 57-5-103 et seq. Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-106(a) grants municipalities authority to issue and administer beer permits. Accordingly, municipalities may pass ordinances “governing the issuance and revocation or suspension of licenses for the storage, sale, manufacture and/or distribution of beer within the corporate limits†of the municipality and may establish a board to which permit applications are to be submitted. As to the extent of the local government’s authority to administer beer permits, the General Assembly specifically stated: [T]he power of such cities, towns and Class B counties to issue licenses shall in no event be greater than the power herein granted to counties, but cities, towns and Class B counties may impose additional restrictions, fixing zones and territories and provide hours of opening and closing and such other rules and regulations as will promote public health, morals and safety as they may by ordinance provide. The ordinance power granted to a municipality by this subsection does not permit a municipality to establish residency requirements for its applicants. The ordinance power granted to a municipality by this section does not permit a municipality to impose training or certification restrictions or requirements on employees of a permittee if those employees possess a server permit issued by the alcoholic beverage commission pursuant to chapter 3, part 7 of this title. Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-106(a).