A simple summary of the Tennessee Castle Law
[…] does this exclude you from legal justification, since you were the one who provoked the confrontation, or are you still justified, since you were at your residence ( or another place where you have a legal right to be), and you were justified in teh confrontation pursuant 614?

any time I hear my dogs barking incessantly in the dead of the night and I step outside to investigate, this though pops into my head.

Link to comment
my feelings exactly.

while our newer laws do a somewhat better job, they are still some ways off; but they ARE getting better.

one thing that I have wondered :

§39-11-614 (a) gives you authority to threaten or use force "when and to the degree it is reasonably believed the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property." , with the specific exclusion of deadly force [ §39-11-614©]

§39-11-611 (e) (2). states that you are not justified in using deadly force if "the person using force provoked the other individual's use or attempted use of unlawful force"

now, given a "what if" situation,