A simple summary of the Tennessee Castle Law
[…] For those that say is my property worth the the thief's life.....well he is the one that made that choice when he decided to steal, not me.

my feelings exactly.

while our newer laws do a somewhat better job, they are still some ways off; but they ARE getting better.

one thing that I have wondered :

§39-11-614 (a) gives you authority to threaten or use force "when and to the degree it is reasonably believed the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property." , with the specific exclusion of deadly force [ §39-11-614©]

§39-11-611 (e) (2). states that you are not justified in using deadly force if "the person using force provoked the other individual's use or attempted use of unlawful force"

now, given a "what if" situation,

-you catch some guy in the process of stealing your car ( or some other property) , and you run outside to stop him.

-you announce you presence and intent "STEP AWAY FROM MY CAR"

-he appears to become confrontational and or violent.