A simple summary of the Tennessee Castle Law
[…] But that is my very non-legal opinion.

Yah, thats kinda what I was thinking. I mean if I walk out and find someone messing with my car, I'm going to draw my firearm before confronting them.

Link to comment
Guest unreconstructed1
For those that say is my property worth the the thief's life.....well he is the one that made that choice when he decided to steal, not me.

my feelings exactly.

while our newer laws do a somewhat better job, they are still some ways off; but they ARE getting better.

one thing that I have wondered :

§39-11-614 (a) gives you authority to threaten or use force "when and to the degree it is reasonably believed the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property." , with the specific exclusion of deadly force [ §39-11-614©]

§39-11-611 (e) (2). states that you are not justified in using deadly force if "the person using force provoked the other individual's use or attempted use of unlawful force"

now, given a "what if" situation,