• Joined
[…] Jump to content

Fallguy

Member
  • Posts

    8,066
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Feedback

    0%

Everything posted by Fallguy

  1. Here is the TN Code on LEO carry and schools. 39-17-1350©(1) says an officer not in the actual discharge of his official duties can not carry on "school grounds or inside a school building during regular school hours unless the officer immediately informs the principal that the officer will be present on school grounds or inside the school building and in possession of a firearm. If the principal is unavailable, the notice may be given to an appropriate administrative staff person in the principal's office" IMO the part about "regular school hours" would mean that he would not have to notify the principal during a Friday night football game etc.... and that carry would be perfectly legal.