Unholstering your weapon
[…] Assault for anything like what we are discussing here. If that is happening in your county then I feel extremely sorry for the people that have been wronged by your courts.

Link to comment

Which is why, Punisher, I suggested people here were not normally charged with Agg Assault unless they pointed it at someone. If you open carry, I would suggest you keep your temper because displaying a weapon, if you put someone in fear that you might use it, you could easily be charged.

Here, you'd be charged with Reckless Endangerment under TCA § 39-13-103. It reads:

39-13-103. Reckless endangerment. —

(a) A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.

(;) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor; however, reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony.

Notice the use of the word "may" in this one. Clearly, displaying an unholstered gun, without cause to do so falls within this definition.

Again, feel free to ignore what I say. I have no problem at all with that. People often don't listen. Unfortunately, they often find cause to regret it. But with kids in college, I always get to charge more when they've ignored my advice so I'm not complaining.

Link to comment
Which is why, Punisher, I suggested people here were not normally charged with Agg Assault unless they pointed it at someone. If you open carry, I would suggest you keep your temper because displaying a weapon, if you put someone in fear that you might use it, you could easily be charged.

Here, you'd be charged with Reckless Endangerment under TCA § 39-13-103. It reads:

39-13-103. Reckless endangerment. —

(a) A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.

(;) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor; however, reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony.

Notice the use of the word "may" in this one. Clearly, displaying an unholstered gun, without cause to do so falls within this definition.

Again, feel free to ignore what I say. I have no problem at all with that. People often don't listen. Unfortunately, they often find cause to regret it.