Can this be done?
[…] [18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]
Link to comment

The buyer is the one at issue first sentence:
A person may only acquire a firearm within the person’s own State, except that he or she may purchase or otherwise acquire a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee’s premises in any State, provided the sale complies with State laws applicable in the State of sale and the State where the purchaser resides. A person may borrow or rent a firearm in any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes.
[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922( B)(3), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]

 

If that's a BATF "faq", like any number of them, it's not precisely correct. Read the referenced laws therein yourself:

 

The CFR, simplified from the USC:

 

"No person, other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector, shall transport into or receive in the State where the person resides (or if a corporation or other business entity, where it maintains a place of business) any firearm purchased or otherwise obtained by such person outside that State."

 

So, federally, a sale between same state residents is not illegal no matter where it occurs. The buyer commits the crime only when he transports or has delivered into his own state a firearm acquired outside of it.