A simple summary of the Tennessee Castle Law
[…] This stuff is very real and happens....

Link to comment
if I’m not mistaken...I remember something about "if the BG is ONLY committing a felony" in my HCP class…if someone remembers or what that‘s in reference to please elaborate

Well you are remembering wrong (perhaps) or the instructor was wrong (more likely). Other states mention that phrase but it is not in TN law.

The laws you want to see are §§ 39-11-611 -- 39-11-614 at http://www.michie.com/tennessee/

Basically you can only use deadly force if you have a "reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury."

If you are within your "residence, business, dwelling or vehicle" and someone "unlawfully and focibly" enters it is presumed you had that belief.