gauging interest on stippling and other grip mods
[…] I ask why he never got a driver’s license. He replied “I never needed one until now.”

 

Nifty story, but not an analogous one unless OP's service does indeed require a license under the regs.

 

But I suspect ATF will say it does, just as per ATF's simple statement here:

 

"Q: Is a license needed to engage in the business of engraving, customizing, refinishing or repairing firearms?

    Yes. A person conducting such activities as a business is considered to be a gunsmith within the definition of a dealer.

    [27 CFR 478.11]"

 

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/gunsmiths.html#license-activities

 

However, that CFR only verbatim echoes the USC definition of the gunsmithing aspect of dealer which I already quoted,  "any person engaged in the business of repairing firearms or of making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or trigger mechanisms to firearms", and again I don't see what stippling has to do with any of that.

 

But doesn't much matter beyond what the ATF is willing to come after you for, I reckon. Took a damn SCOTUS ruling in 1992 to make them stop flogging folks for most cases of "constructive possession", after all.

 

- OS