TN AG: Cities can ban firing weapons
[…] Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1314(a) with Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3108 (“Except as provided in subsection F of this section, a political subdivision of this state shall not enact any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation, possession, carrying, sale, transfer, purchase, acquisition, gift, devise, storage, licensing, registration, discharge or use of firearms.”) (emphasis added); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 790.33 (“[t]he Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances.”) (emphasis added) and Wash. Rev.