TN AG: Cities can ban firing weapons
[…] Stat. Ann. § 790.33 (“[t]he Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances.”) (emphasis added) and Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.41.290 (“The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms.”) (emphasis added).

Link to comment

The city I live in has an ordnance against the discharge of firearms for as long as I can remember.

 

11-503. Weapons and firearms generally. It shall be unlawful for any

unauthorized person to discharge a firearm within the municipality. (1970