TN AG: Cities can ban firing weapons
[…] From the Opinion:

 

 

By the plain language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1314(a), the General Assembly removed from local governments the authority to regulate the “transfer, ownership, possession or transportation” of firearms, except as specifically provided therein. The statute’s failure to include any reference to the discharge of firearms, or otherwise indicate its intent to occupy the entire field of firearms regulation, supports an inference that the General Assembly intentionally excluded that area from the preemption statute. Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1314(a) with Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3108 (“Except as provided in subsection F of this section, a political subdivision of this state shall not enact any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation, possession, carrying, sale, transfer, purchase, acquisition, gift, devise, storage, licensing, registration, discharge or use of firearms.”) (emphasis added); Fla. Stat.